Anthurium [Red] (Flamingo Flower)

R210.00

Attractive tropical pot plant with shiny flowers in shades of pink, red & white. Keep out of cold draughts. Misting may increase humidity as Anthurium loves a humid environment. They prefer temperatures between 15°C-27°C. Place in a spot with bright, indirect light.

Out of stock

SKU: 280 Categories: ,
Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.

Description: Indoor Plant
Common name: Laceleaf/Flamingo flower
Scientific name: Anthurium andreanum
Sunlight requirements: Indirect Bright Light
Flowering time: Almost Year round
Height: 30cm+
Width: 20cm+
Container plant: Yes
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Flower Characteristics: Non-Fragrant
Hardiness: Tender

Attractive tropical pot plant with shiny flowers in shades of pink, red & white. Keep out of cold draughts. Misting may increase humidity as Anthurium loves a humid environment. They prefer temperatures between 15°C-27°C. Place in a spot with bright, indirect light. Feed every 2 weeks with liquid plant food. Anthurium are toxic to pets and human when ingested. Prune spent flowers. Look out for Anthurium blight.

Additional information

Colour

Red