Asplenium bulbiferum (Mother Fern)

Known for the plantlets that form on the leaves, this tropical fern is native New Zealand. The Mother Fern plant is low maintenance, disease tolerant and evergreen keeping its beauty straight throughout the year.

R80.00

4 in stock

SKU: FRH005 Categories: , Tags: , , , ,
Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.
Description: Spleenwort Fern
Common name: Mother Fern/ Hen and Chickens
Scientific name: Asplenium bulbiferum
Sunlight requirements: Full to Partial Shade
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Height: 120cm
Width: 90cm
Hardiness: Hardy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Water Needs: High
Miscellaneous: Low Maintenance

Asplenium bulbiferum is part of the Aspleniaceae Family and is commonly known as the Mother fern or Mother Spleenwort. This spleenwort fern is a evergreen plant native to New Zealand where it grows in bush lands. They can be planted outdoors or potted for indoor purposes with the right well-draining soil mixture. Mother Fern are especially known for the plantlets (Gemma) that start to grow on the mother plant leaves (fronds) which grows by means of vegetative reproduction until they reach about 5cm before they fall off and grow into a new fern. This makes easier for the grower to propagate. Ferns can reproduce by spores usually located at the sori underneath the fronds.

These are almost disease and pest free and considered as low maintenance and moderate fast-growing ferns. The optimum temperature is between 20°C and 25°C. They go great with companion plants such as Goldfish plants. Interestingly the Māori used Mother ferns as an edible food source eaten raw or cooked.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 15 × 15 × 30 cm
Pot Planting Size

15cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.