Euphorbia tirucalli (Fire Stick)

Unusual indigenous common succulent with stems & leaves reduced to tubular, green to red rods.

R70.00

25 in stock

SKU: 1939 Categories: , Tags: , , , ,
Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.
Description: Indigenous Succulent
Common name: Firestick
Scientific name: Euphorbia tirucalli
Sunlight requirements: Full sun
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Height: Up to 3m
Width: 1m
Container plant: Yes
Hardiness: Hardy

Unusual focus plant with stems & leaves reduced to tubular, green rods.
Turns yellow-red in winter. Water sparingly. Indigenous! Milky sap is an irritant
& will not be eaten by animals. Also known as: 'Beestekraal Euphorbia'.

https://www.randomharvest.co.za/South-African-Indigenous-Plants/Show-Plant/PlantId/559?Plant=Euphorbia%20tirucalli
https://www.plantbook.co.za/euphorbia-tirucalli/
https://succulentplantcare.com/euphorbia-tirucalli-firesticks-care-propagation-toxicity/
https://www.gardenia.net/plant/euphorbia-tirucalli-sticks-on-fire-fire-sticks

 

Additional information

Weight 3.15 kg
Dimensions 70 cm