Platycerium elephantotis (Staghorn Fern)

R780.00

2 in stock

SKU: FRX0008 Categories: , Tags: , , , , ,
Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.

Description: Staghorn Fern
Common name: Elephant Ear Staghorn Fern
Scientific name: Platycerium elephantotis
Synonym: Platycerium angolense
Sunlight requirements: Bright Indirect Light/ Filtered Sunlight
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Fertile Fronds: +60cm
Sterile Fronds: +50cm
Container plant: Yes
Mounting: Yes
Sexual Propagation: Spores
Hardiness: Moderate
Miscellaneous: Rare