Sansevieria cylindrica Straight

African Spear is a unique and hardy succulent with little to no complications. Known an air purifier, it is an excellent houseplant with stylish leaves that are bound to stand out.

R105.00

4 in stock

Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.

Description: Sansevieria
Common name: African Spear plant, Cylindrical Snake Plant
Scientific name: Sansevieria cylindrica
Synonym: Dracaena Angolensis
Sunlight requirements: Full sun to Bright Indirect Light
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Height: 70cm
Width: 40cm
Container plant: Yes
Flower colour: Green-white Blooms
Flower time: Sporadic
Hardiness: Hardy
Miscellaneous: Flowers are Fragrant

Sansevieria cylindrica is known by several common names such as African Spear. Sansevieria has been classed and re-classed into several Family taxonomical branch but most agree that it is either Asparagaceae or Dracaenaceae. Sansevieria cylindrica is native to Angola where it grows in hot and dry climates. This succulent can tolerate a wide variety of light intensities from full sun to low light. Under low light most Sansevieria tend not to bloom and grow significantly slower. Full afternoon sun can also damage the plant so semi-sun to bright indirect light is preferable. Sansevieria’s are generally great houseplants.

These are excellent houseplants for several reasons. Firstly, they are very drought tolerant. In fact, over water tends to be their greatest enemy. Secondly, they are considered to be air purifiers as they filter toxins such as benzene and formaldehyde. Thirdly, they flower sporadically from a young age. The white flowers with long petals themselves are not as impressive but they are fragrant. They bare a long flower spike that grows from the leaf base of the plant.

Sansevieria cylindrica has round fleshy leaves that grow from a basal rosette. The leaves are intense dark green with even darker green unfixed horizontal lines. The leaves form pointed tips like a spear. They spread from horizontal creeping rhizomes under the ground. They prefer temperatures between 10°C -29 °C and must have well-draining soil like succulent mix. Plant preferably during spring and only fertilize rarely during warmer seasons.

Relatively easy to propagate, most Sansevieria can typically be multiplied by the following methods. The first method would be cut off the rhizome an off shoot which is about 15cm long. The second method involves removing of a cutting and leaving it to form a callus. Once a callus is formed, plant in the right soil. Rooting powder can be used to aid this process.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 10 × 10 × 30 cm
Pot Planting Size

9cm