Vriesea splenriet

Combined with its amazing foliage display and long lasting bright red flower, this bromeliad has made a name for itself amongst many bromeliad lovers.

R135.00

16 in stock

Use growing conditions and pictures as a guide only.
Description: Bromeliad
Common name: Flaming Sword
Scientific name: Vriesea splendens
Sunlight requirements: Full sun
Foliage Characteristics: Evergreen
Height: 30cm
Width: 40cm
Container plant: Yes
Hardiness: Semi-Hardy
Flowering lenght: 3-6 months

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/houseplants/bromeliad/flaming-sword-plants.htm
https://www.joyusgarden.com/vriesea-plant-care-tips/
https://bromeliadparadise.com/products/vriesea-splenriet
https://www.lifeisagarden.co.za/indoor-plant-of-the-month-for-may-vriesea-splenriet/
https://www.builders.co.za/Garden-%26-Pets/Garden-Decor/Plants/Indoor-Plants-Colour/Plantimex-Vriesea-Splenriet-Pot---Black-%28165-x-180-x-150mm%29/p/000000000000574777
https://olivehill.net/plants/vriesea-splenriet/
https://www.bromeliad.com/gr-vriesea-splenriet
https://smartgardenguide.com/vriesea-plant-care-flaming-sword/

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 15 × 15 × 60 cm
Pot Planting Size

14cm